Disclaimer: Before you proceed on reading below, this post is based on my personal opinion and I am NOT a licence immigration officer. If you need professional advise, consult a professional IO.

Duration: 9 Months
Age Range: 20-35 Years
Quota: 300 per year

Come to New Zealand to look for Skilled Employment. (Employment that you need specialist, technical or management expertise to do.)

Cost: 465 NZD (16-18K)

Requirements for Philippine Passport Holders and Residing in the PH.

Identity: Passport / PSA Birth Certificate
Health: X-Ray -12,000 Php
Character: NBI
Age: 20-35 Years
Location: Must be living outside NZ

Qualification: Need NZQA if degree is not exempted.

  • A qualification that’s equivalent to a New Zealand bachelor’s degree (level 7 ) or higher qualification
  • A trade qualification that’s equivalent to a National Certificate (Level 4) or a New Zealand Certificate (Level 4) and is relevant to an occupation on Part B or C of our ‘List of Skilled Occupations’.

Work Experience: Must have at least 2 years work experience.

Funds: 4200 NZD or 150kPhp.

English: IELTS / PTE / OET / TOEFL

Total Cost: 

SFV fee – NZD 465 or PHP 17,000
Health Examination – Around PHP 12,000
IQA – NZD 746 or PHP 27,000
English– Around PHP 12,000
Other Documents– Around 5,000
Funds – NZD 4,200 or PHP 150,000 / 200,000

Total – Around PHP 75,000 not including the funds which must still in your bank account.

That’s it, good luck to all!. 🙂